Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

1. Application


1.1 These legal terms apply to your use of www.swissindependent.com (“the Website”), which is owned and operated by SwissIndependent Trustees S.A. of 9-11 Rue du Prince, 1204 Geneva, Switzerland (“the Company”).  
1.2 By accessing, browsing or submitting data to the Website you agree to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. You are responsible for satisfying yourself that under the laws of your home jurisdiction you may lawfully access the Website and any other website which may be referred to in or accessed by hypertext link from the Website.  
1.3 Any special agreements with respect to individual services of the Company shall be complementary to these terms of use, although in the event of any conflict, the provisions contained in any such special agreements shall prevail.
1.4 If you do not accept these terms in full, then you do not have permission to access the contents of the Website and therefore should cease using it immediately.

 
2. Material on the Website


2.1 The material on the Website is for general information only and the Company does not represent that information and materials on the Website are appropriate for use in all jurisdictions from which the Website may be accessed.
2.2 The Website and all information and functionality contained within it are not directed at or intended for any person resident or located in any jurisdiction where the distribution of such information or functionality is restricted or prohibited by law or regulation or where such distribution is prohibited without obtaining the necessary licenses or authorizations.
Persons resident or located in jurisdictions outside of Switzerland that may restrict the distribution of information and functionality provided by the Company, should note that they must observe any relevant legislation and restrictions in their jurisdiction.  
2.3 Any material on the Website relating to investments or investment services should not be construed as an offer or as solicitation of an offer to purchase or make investments.
2.4 The Company reserves the right to amend, alter or withdraw any or all of the information or material on the Website at any time and without notice. Please therefore check this web page every time before you use the Website. No liability is accepted for such changes nor for any or all of pages of the Website not being available from time to time.  


3. Copyright

By accessing, browsing or submitting data to the Website you acknowledge that the ownership of all intellectual property rights (including, for the avoidance of doubt, copyright) connected with or used on the Website belongs to the Company, respectively to the group of which it is part (together “the SwissIndependent Group”). Accordingly, any part of the Website (or its source code) may not be used, transferred, copied or reproduced in whole or in part in any manner other than for the purposes of utilising the Website meaning that you may only display the Website on your computer screen and print out any or all of its contents for the sole purpose of viewing the same.  


4. Links


4.1 You may not link the Website to any other website. Furthermore, the SwissIndependent Group accepts no liability whatsoever for any other website which may be referred to in or accessed by hypertext link from the Website and the SwissIndependent Group makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about the content of any such website and does not endorse or approve the content of the same. The Company provides them for your convenience only, and does not review, endorse, approve or control them. The SwissIndependent Group does not assume any responsibility for the accuracy, completeness and legality of the contents of such websites, or for any offers and services contained.  
4.2 Other websites wishing to link the Website from their websites must obtain written authorisation from the Company before doing so.  


5. Limitation of Liability


5.1 Although the Company has tried to make this Website as accurate as possible and have obtained information from sources which the Company believes to be reliable, it does not guarantee, nor take any responsibility for, its accuracy. Please be aware that the internet is not a completely reliable medium and there may be arbitrary delays and omissions in service provision. The SwissIndependent Group accepts no liability for any loss or damage to any computer(s), software, modem(s), telephone(s) or other property suffered (whether directly or otherwise) as a result of accessing or using the Website.  
5.2 Furthermore, the Company disclaims all liability for any tampering with the Internet user's computer system by unauthorized parties. Although the Company will endeavour to guard against any such risk, you must note that information sent to the Company by e-mail or any information requested or consented to be sent from the Company to you by e-mail is sent entirely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to ensure that viruses or other such corruptive programs do not enter your system, and the SwissIndependent Group accepts no responsibility in this regard. The SwissIndependent Group expressly reminds of the risk of viruses, and the possibility of targeted attacks by hackers. In order to combat viruses, it is recommended that the most recent browser versions be used, and that anti-virus software be installed and continually updated. As a rule, the opening of any e-mail from an unknown source as well as any unexpected attachment to an e-mail message should be avoided.


6. Governing law and Jurisdiction


Use of the Website is subject to the laws of Switzerland, and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Swiss Courts. 

7. Privacy policy


7.1 Any data about individuals you enter onto the Website directly or include in any message to the Company via the Website will be treated as confidential and will not
(subject to legal requirements to the contrary) be supplied to any party outside the SwissIndependent Group without your permission to do so. You are responsible for such data's accuracy and relevance and must have authority to disclose it and for the Company to use it for the purposes of any arrangements concluded for or by you through the Website. If you are in any doubt about any data please feel free to e-mail us (
admin@swissindependent.ch) with your query.  
7.2 When using the public portion of the Website you are not required to provide the Company with any personal information if you do not wish to do so. However, the Company’s web server automatically records details about your visit through the use of cookies pursuant to the cookie policy set out below.  
7.3 The Company does not monitor or collect further personal data from you or on your use of the Website, unless you provide the Company with your personal data in response to this Website or otherwise (e.g. when you enter personal details on a registration page or if you sign up for an email newsletter). In such case, the Company will process your personal data strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Swiss Federal Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection.
7.4 The Company may disclose your information to its affiliates inside or outside your country of residence, including jurisdiction with no equivalent level of data protection, to perform services and for the purposes stated above. In particular, any companies within the SwissIndependent Group with whom the client has a relationship may use and update any centrally held information to provide the client with services, to prevent fraud and to update their own records about the client. All such third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data and to process such personal data only in accordance with the Company’s instructions.
7.5 The Company may also disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request, or under any and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities, or similar processes as either required or permitted by applicable law.


8. Cookie policy


8.1 The Company gathers information about visitors to the Website for internal tracking purposes, to evaluate the Websites technical capabilities, to make the Website useful to you and to respond to specific requests for information or services.  
8.2 The Company may use cookie technology to learn certain information about every visitor to the Website. The information the Company collects includes data about users’ domains and web browsers, the dates and times of visits to the Website, and the pages on the Website that are visited and downloaded.
8.3 The Company does not use cookies to track peoples’ Internet usage after leaving the Website and the Company does not store personal information that others could read and understand. The Company does not sell or distribute cookie information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer's hard disk, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website.
8.4 You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies means some sections of the Website will not work properly. For more information see:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

All contents © copyright 2018 SwissIndependent.

All rights reserved.